A Customized CRM for Financial Professions1.866.593.8020

Legal

Privacy Policy

Best CRM for Financial AdvisorsPareto Systems Inc. operates several websites including www.BreakthroughBusinessDevelopment.com,www.ParetoSystems.com, andParetoPlatform.com Your privacy is important to us. At Pareto Systems we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don't ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can't stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don't share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don't store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals.It is intended to comply with Canada's federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA - Q830-96).

If you have questions about viewing, deleting or correcting your personal data please email: clientsupport@paretoplatform.com Please allow one business day for a response.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Pareto Systems collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Pareto Systems' purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Pareto Systems' visitors use its website. From time to time, Pareto Systems may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Pareto Systems also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on blogs. Pareto Systems only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Pareto Systems' websites choose to interact with Pareto Systems in ways that require Pareto Systems to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Pareto Systems gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for our newsletter for an email address. In each case, Pareto Systems collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Pareto Systems. Pareto Systems does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Pareto Systems may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, Pareto Systems may monitor the most popular job searches. Pareto Systems may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Pareto Systems does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Pareto Systems discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Pareto Systems' behalf or to provide services available at Pareto Systems' websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of Canada; by using Pareto Systems' websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Pareto Systems will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Pareto Systems discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Pareto Systems believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Pareto Systems, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Pareto Systems website and have supplied your email address, Pareto Systems may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Pareto Systems and our products. We primarily use our blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Pareto Systems takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pareto Systems uses cookies to help Pareto Systems identify and track visitors, their usage of Pareto Systems website, and their website access preferences. Pareto Systems visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Pareto Systems' websites, with the drawback that certain features of Pareto Systems' websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Pareto Systems, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Pareto Systems goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Pareto Systems may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Pareto Systems may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Pareto Systems' sole discretion. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Change Log

August 1, 2012: Privacy Policy first published


TERMS OF SERVICE

Pareto Systems Inc. operates several websites including www.BreathroughBusinessDevelopment.com, www.ParetoSystems.com, and ParetoPlatform.com.

Use of our Sites is conditional on these terms of service set forth below. By accessing our Sites you agree to abide by these terms of service. If you do not agree, you may not use our sites.

Permitted Use

Our Sites are for your personal, non-commercial use only. If you wish to make commercial use of our Sites, you must enter into an agreement with Paret Systems to do so in advance. Please email corporate@paretoplatform.com more information.

Copyright & Intellectual Property

You agree to respect all intellectual property rights that Pareto Systems holds including any trademarks or copyrighted material that Pareto Systems may own or license. While we strive to ensure the accuracy of editorial material, we cannot guarantee its accuracy and we take no responsibility for errors. Pareto Systems reserves the right to correct, change, replace or delete any of this editorial content at any time and without notice to you.

Ownership and Rights to Use Materials

If you post content or submit material, you Pareto Systems a nonexclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, sublicensable (through multiple layers of sublicensees) right and license to make, use, sell, sublicense, reproduce, distribute, perform, display, prepare derivative works from and otherwise exploit all such content and materials for any purpose without restriction. Furthermore, you grant Pareto Systems, its affiliates, and sublicensees the right to use your name and/or user name in connection with the content. You represent and warrant that all content and materials you provide shall be your original work product and will not be based on, or derived from, the proprietary information or items of a third party. You agree not to impersonate any person or communicate under a false name or a name you are not entitled or authorized to use. You will defend and indemnify Pareto Systems and its affiliates from any claims resulting from any content or materials you provide hereunder. To view our Privacy Policy, please click privacy policy link below.

Account Registration

Some areas of our Sites require you to register. If you register, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and be responsible for the confidentiality and use of your username and password and not transfer or resell your use of or access to the Site to any third party.

We reserve the right at all times (but will not have an obligation) to terminate users, reclaim usernames or URLs.

No Warranties

Pareto Systems makes no representation or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of information appearing on its sites, all of which is provided on an "as is" basis. PARETO SYSTEMS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, MERCHANTABLE QUALITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND THOSE ARISING BY STATUTE OR OTHERWISE IN LAW OR FROM A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE IN TRADE.

In the operation of job search, Pareto Systems does not control or warrant the accuracy, content or reliability of information prepared by third parties. Such information is included in our search results without warranty or representation solely to assist you in locating web pages that list employment opportunities. By its nature, this information can be incorrect, inaccurate, offensive or even harmful. Pareto Systems does not verify that parties whose job opportunities are included in its search results are who they claim to be. Pareto Systems has no control over, and will not be responsible for, employment and hiring decisions made by employers whose job opportunities are included in our search results.

Use of our Sites, and all information found on it, is done at your own risk. You release Pareto Systems, its licensors and third parties mentioned on our Sites from all claims and damages relating to your use of our Sites.

Pareto Systems does not warrant that the Sites shall continue to operate, operate without interruptions, operate in a secure fashion or that it will be free of errors.

Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL PARETO SYSTEMS, ITS LICENSEES OR ANY THIRD PARTY MENTIONED ON THE SITE BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGES RELATED TO YOUR USE, MISUSE OR RELIANCE UPON THE SITE. This limitation of liability and disclaimer shall apply: (i) regardless of whether Pareto Systems, its licensees or any third party mentioned on our Sites has received actual or deemed notice that the possibility of such loss or damage exists; (ii) regardless of the form of action (whether contract, tort or otherwise), relief claimed or remedy sought; (iii) to all losses and damages claimed, whether consequential, direct, indirect, special or punitive; and (iv) regardless of the failure of any remedy or the "essential purpose" of these Terms of Service. You agree that you download files and other materials via our Sites at your own risk and you will be solely responsible for any damages to your computer system or loss of data that results from such downloading. You agree that this limitation of liability clause has been included to permit the parties to fairly allocate risks between them and to make our Sites free and accessible for as many users as possible. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES AND, WHERE THIS EXISTS, PORTIONS OF THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Terms of Service Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Pareto Systems reserves the right to change these Terms of Service at any time without notice to you. Continued use of the site after any change constitutes your acceptance of such a change.

Governing Law

These Terms of Service are governed by the laws of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada. The United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods does not apply to these Terms of Service. If any of these Terms of Service is found to be unenforceable or invalid, the remaining provisions shall survive and remain enforceable.

Change Log

August 1, 2012: Terms of Service first published

Pareto Platform
Thank you for submitting the online form. A Pareto Platform CRM representative will contact you within 24 hours.